Vail & Summit County Golf Trip cost calculator

How much does a Vail golf trip really cost?

Mountain rounds at EagleVail, Vail Golf Club, Keystone's River Course and Eagle Ranch with a rental home in Avon are the plan. A 15.7% lodging tax, peak-summer home rates, golf bag fees and a rental car from Denver are what push the total up.

Plan my golf trip for me: budget, dates and courses →
Step 1

Your plan

How long, and when?
Set your nights, then pick a start date or choose I’m flexible. Everything else follows from these.

Getting there

$
$
$
$
Pets staying home?

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
Build my golf trip →CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.
Optional

Plan your tee times

Pick each course you'll play (one round per golfer) and we'll price it for your group. Prices are per golfer for 18 holes, with the season and time of day you choose. Your picks set “Green fees per golfer (whole trip)” in your budget.

Shoulder and early and late season prices use Vail Golf Club's, EagleVail's and Eagle Ranch's published rates where they exist, and about 15% and 38% off peak elsewhere; twilight is about 30% off. The mountain courses are closed from mid-October to mid-May, so winter prices are only placeholders. Source
Tee times: marquee courses
$295 per golfer
$295 per golfer
$265 per golfer
Tee times: popular mid-range courses
$199 per golfer
$189 per golfer
$189 per golfer
$179 per golfer
$155 per golfer
Tee times: value courses
$174 per golfer
$170 per golfer
Golf in Colorado

The best courses in the Vail Valley & Summit County area you can play

⚡⚡⚡⚡⚡4/5 Golfing Volts

13 courses around Vail Valley & Summit County that take public tee times, by city, with peak green fees. Private member clubs are left out.

Public anyone can book Resort, open to all takes outside play Semi-private some public tee times Resort guests book with a stay estimate price not published

Wolcott

  • Red Sky Golf Club – Fazio Course
    Resort guests
    Par 72 · Tom Fazio

    The top-rated course in the valley that a visitor can play, a mountainside Fazio layout known for its conditioning. You must stay at a partner hotel in Vail or Beaver Creek and book through its concierge.

    coloradoavidgolfer.com coloradoavidgolfer.com
    $220
  • Red Sky Golf Club – Norman Course
    Resort guests
    Par 72 · Greg Norman

    Greg Norman's course at Red Sky is the longer and wilder of the two, with big elevation changes and long views. Guest play alternates days with the Fazio course, so check which one is open on your dates.

    coloradoavidgolfer.com coloradoavidgolfer.com
    $220

Beaver Creek

  • Beaver Creek Golf Club
    Semi-privateVery tough
    Par 70 · slope 140 · Robert Trent Jones Jr.

    A tight, scenic par 70 at the base of Beaver Creek with some of the best conditions in the mountains. Visitor tee times are limited and open about a month ahead, usually from mid-morning on.

    golfdigest.com fourseasons.com
    $265

Edwards

  • Sonnenalp Club
    Resort guests
    Bob Cupp and Jay Morrish

    A 7,100-yard links-style course in the valley floor at Edwards with one of the longest seasons around. Tee times are only for guests of the Sonnenalp hotel in Vail.

    sonnenalp.com golfdigest.com
    Stay-and-play package

Breckenridge

  • Breckenridge Golf Club
    Public
    Par 72 · 27 holes · Jack Nicklaus

    A town-owned 27-hole Jack Nicklaus facility at about 9,300 feet, with three nines (Bear, Beaver and Elk) and big mountain views. Book early for summer mornings.

    golfdigest.com coloradoavidgolfer.com
    Not published

Keystone

  • Keystone Ranch Golf Course
    Resort, open to allTough
    Par 72 · slope 130 · Robert Trent Jones Jr.

    A Robert Trent Jones Jr. course over old ranchland with a mountain-meadow back nine, praised for its conditioning. Rates include cart and range balls.

    golfdigest.com golflink.com
    Not published
  • The River Course at Keystone
    Resort, open to allTough
    Par 71 · slope 131 · Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry

    Follows the Snake River through pines at 9,280 feet, with a famous drop-shot tee nearly 200 feet above the green. Usually the first Summit County course to open each spring.

    golfdigest.com golflink.com
    Not published

Vail

  • Vail Golf Club
    Public
    Par 71 · Ben Krueger

    Vail's town course runs along Gore Creek with views of the Gore Range and is the best value in the valley in peak summer. It's a short ride from Vail Village.

    vailrd.specialdistrict.org golfpass.com
    $174Off-season $99–$114

Eagle

  • Eagle Ranch Golf Club
    Public
    Par 72 · Arnold Palmer

    An Arnold Palmer links-style course at a lower 6,600 feet, walkable, with Brush Creek in play and the longest season in the valley. Good value and about 25 minutes west of Avon.

    coloradoavidgolfer.com where2golf.com
    $100

Silverthorne

  • Raven Golf Club at Three Peaks
    Semi-private
    Par 72 · Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry with Tom Lehman (2000 redesign of Dick Phelps)

    A dramatic high-altitude course at about 9,000 feet with big downhill tee shots, including the signature 16th, and a small-club feel. Near the I-70 exit for Silverthorne and Dillon.

    golfpass.com coloradoavidgolfer.com
    $165Off-season $120

Avon

  • EagleVail Golf Club
    Public
    Par 72 · Bruce Devlin and Robert von Hagge

    A hilly, scenic course right next to Avon with cart and range balls included, and good late-day deals. The handiest round if you are staying in Avon or Beaver Creek.

    eaglevailgolfclub.com golfpass.com
    $179Off-season $69–$159

Gypsum

  • Gypsum Creek Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72 · Pete Dye

    A Pete Dye course down valley near the Eagle airport, at lower elevation so it opens earlier and closes later than the mountain courses. A relaxed, lower-cost round.

    fourseasons.com golfnow.com
    Not published

Copper Mountain

  • Copper Creek Golf Course
    Resort, open to all
    Pete and Perry Dye

    One of the highest 18-hole courses in the country, set at the base of Copper Mountain. Short and fun, and the ball flies a long way up here.

    coloradoavidgolfer.com coloradoavidgolfer.com
    Not published

Ways to keep it down

  1. Tee off after 3 pm in summer: EagleVail drops from $179 to $139, and Eagle Ranch twilight is about $105 instead of $170.
  2. Go before mid-June: Vail Golf Club is $99 instead of $174, and EagleVail is $129 instead of $179.
  3. Book EagleVail no more than seven days ahead to skip its $20 advance-booking fee, and use an Epic Pass for 20% off at Keystone.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 4 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($9,000) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($3,028, about 34% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$2,888 · 24%
  • Rental home per night (whole group)$2,600 · 22%
  • Food per person$1,840 · 15%
  • Airfare per person$1,672 · 14%

Share of the $12,028 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

12 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$722 per travelerFour peak (July-August) rounds with cart: EagleVail $179 (2026 guest rate), Vail Golf Club $174 (Vail Recreation District peak guest rate), River Course at Keystone about $199 (no rate card; the booking page showed $170 for a 3:20 pm August time) and Eagle Ranch $170 (top of its $89-$170 range). Total $722. Judgment call. Source
Rental home per night (whole group)$650 a nightAvon short-term rentals average $749 a night and 4-bedroom homes $1,045 over the year (Rabbu), driven by ski season; summer is far cheaper. We use $650 for a 4-bedroom home in July-August. Judgment call. Source
Airfare per person$418 per travelerUS DOT (BTS) average domestic itinerary fare for Denver (DEN), Q2 2026: $417.66 (Q1 2026 was $392.90). Eagle County (EGE) is closer but is not in the BTS top-airport table and usually costs more. Source
Food per person, per day$92 per traveler, per dayGSA FY2027 meals and incidentals (M&IE) rate for the Vail per diem area (Eagle County): $92 a day. FY2027 lodging rate is $205 June-September. Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees$90 per travelerMajor US airlines charge about $35 to $50 for a first checked bag each way, so about $90 round trip. Source
Golf bag fees$110 per travelerAmerican, Delta, United and Southwest treat a golf bag as a standard checked bag; a second bag is $55 each way. Source
Shipping your clubs Off by default$108 per travelerGround shipping for a golf bag starts around $54 each way. Source
Lodging taxes15.7% of the rental home (whole group)Avon combined sales tax 9.69% (Avalara 2026: state 2.9%, Eagle County 1%, Eagle County mass transit 0.5%, Eagle River Fire Protection District 0.79%, Eagle Valley RTA 0.5%, Town of Avon 4%), plus Avon's 4% lodging tax and 2% short-term rental tax for community housing (Airbnb's Colorado collection list, https://www.airbnb.com/help/article/2298). Total 15.69% for rentals; hotels skip the 2% (13.69%). Eagle County's tax page (https://www.eaglecounty.us/departments___services/finance/sales_tax.php) confirms the county's 1.5% and a 4% county lodging tax that applies only in unincorporated areas such as Beaver Creek and Edwards. The fire district rate was not confirmed on an official page. Source
Rental car$80 a dayKAYAK at DEN (Nov 2026): SUVs average about $59-$62 a day; July is dearest at about $77. We use $80 for a large SUV in summer with airport fees. Judgment call. Source
Rental clubs Off by default$260 per travelerEagle Ranch rents clubs for $65 for 18 holes ($40 for 9); four rounds is $260. Red Sky charges $85 a round for rentals. Source
Drinks on the course$80 per travelerOur estimate of about $20 a round for beverage-cart drinks and snacks. Judgment call. Our estimate
Golf balls$55 per travelerA dozen Titleist Pro V1 balls lists at $55. Source
Tips for bag drop and cart staff$20 per travelerA few dollars at bag drop and the turn; we use $5 a round. Judgment call. Source
Side bets and prizes$50 per travelerOur estimate for skins, team bets and a small trophy. Our estimate
Lessons and extras you picked Off by default$0 for the tripSet by the extras you pick in the tee-time planner. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Vail & Summit County Golf Trip cost questions

How much does a Vail golf trip cost?

For 4 golfers spending 4 nights in peak summer season, with four rounds each, a rental home, flights and food, plan on about $9,000. Once you add golf bag fees, lodging taxes, rental car, drinks on the course, balls, tips and side bets, it's closer to $12,030, or about $3,010 each. Use the tee-time planner above to price the courses you want.

Can anyone play Red Sky Golf Club?

No. Red Sky's Fazio and Norman courses are private, but guests of partner hotels in Vail and Beaver Creek, such as the Four Seasons Vail, Ritz-Carlton Vail, Grand Hyatt Vail and Park Hyatt Beaver Creek, can book tee times through the concierge. At the Four Seasons, guests play the Fazio course on odd-numbered days and the Norman course on even-numbered days, and rental clubs are $85 a round. Source

When is the golf season in Vail and Summit County?

Most mountain courses open in mid-May and close in early to mid-October; they are under snow the rest of the year. Early season is cheapest: Vail Golf Club is $99 until mid-June against $174 in peak summer, and EagleVail is $129 in late May and early June against $179. Eagle Ranch, at a lower 6,600 feet, has the longest season. Source

What's the closest airport to Vail's golf courses?

Eagle County Regional (EGE) is about 30 miles west of Avon, and Eagle Ranch is just a few miles from it, but summer flights are limited and fares are high. Most golfers fly into Denver (DEN), about 125 miles east on I-70, or about two and a half hours by car. Denver's average fare was about $418 in mid-2026. Source

Do Epic Pass holders get golf discounts?

Yes, at Keystone. Epic Pass holders save 20% at Keystone Ranch and the River Course when they book online with the promo code EPICGOLF. Keystone's rates include a cart, range access and practice balls, and its stay-and-play packages add unlimited same-day replays. Source

More Golf trips
Golf TripMyrtle Beach Golf TripScottsdale Golf TripPinehurst Golf TripOrlando Golf TripPalm Springs Golf TripPebble Beach Golf TripBandon Dunes Golf TripTampa Bay Golf TripNaples & Fort Myers Golf TripPalm Beach Golf TripMiami & Fort Lauderdale Golf TripJacksonville & Amelia Island Golf TripSt. Augustine & Daytona Golf TripDestin & Panama City Beach Golf TripTreasure Coast Golf TripLong Island Golf TripNYC & Hudson Valley Golf TripCentral New York Golf TripFinger Lakes & Rochester Golf TripSaratoga & Adirondacks Golf TripAtlanta Golf TripLake Oconee Golf TripAugusta Golf TripGolden Isles Golf TripSavannah Golf TripNorth Georgia Mountains Golf TripNew Orleans Golf TripBaton Rouge Golf TripLafayette & Lake Charles Golf TripShreveport-Bossier Golf TripAsheville & Mountains Golf TripCharlotte Golf TripRaleigh-Durham Golf TripGreensboro & Winston-Salem Golf TripWilmington & Brunswick Islands Golf TripOuter Banks Golf TripDallas–Fort Worth Golf TripHouston Golf TripSan Antonio Golf TripAustin & Hill Country Golf TripSan Diego Golf TripLos Angeles & Orange County Golf TripSan Francisco Bay Area Golf TripNapa & Sonoma Golf TripLake Tahoe Golf TripDenver & Boulder Golf TripColorado Springs Golf TripWestern Colorado Golf TripTucson Golf TripSedona & Flagstaff Golf TripHilton Head Golf TripCharleston & Kiawah Golf TripGreenville & Upstate Golf TripColumbia & Midlands Golf TripJackson Hole Golf TripPhiladelphia Golf TripPittsburgh & Laurel Highlands Golf TripPoconos Golf TripHershey & Lancaster Golf Trip
Put this calculator on your own site →