Tucson Golf Trip cost calculator

How much does a Tucson golf trip really cost?

Ventana Canyon, Omni Tucson National, Starr Pass and Sewailo with a rental home in Oro Valley are the plan. Peak winter green fees, a 14.55% lodging tax, golf bag fees and a rental car from Tucson's airport are what push the total up.

Plan my golf trip for me: budget, dates and courses →
Step 1

Your plan

How long, and when?
Set your nights, then pick a start date or choose I’m flexible. Everything else follows from these.

Getting there

$
$
$
$
Pets staying home?

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
Build my golf trip →CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.
Optional

Plan your tee times

Pick each course you'll play (one round per golfer) and we'll price it for your group. Prices are per golfer for 18 holes, with the season and time of day you choose. Your picks set “Green fees per golfer (whole trip)” in your budget.

Off-season prices follow Omni Tucson National's published card ($165 Nov–Jan and $100 in May against $230 peak, $80 in summer, $100 in October), about 35% off peak in shoulder season, 65% off in summer and 55% off during October overseeding elsewhere; twilight is about 35% off, as at Omni ($150 against $230). Source
Tee times: marquee courses
$265 per golfer
$250 per golfer
$230 per golfer
Tee times: popular mid-range courses
$160 per golfer
$130 per golfer
$125 per golfer
$115 per golfer
Tee times: value courses
$120 per golfer
$75 per golfer
$75 per golfer
Golf in Arizona

The best courses in the Tucson area you can play

⚡⚡⚡⚡⚡4/5 Golfing Volts

20 courses around Tucson that take public tee times, by city, with peak green fees. Private member clubs are left out.

Public anyone can book Resort, open to all takes outside play Semi-private some public tee times Resort guests book with a stay estimate price not published

Marana

  • The Golf Club at Dove Mountain (Saguaro/Tortolita)
    Resort guestsVery tough
    Par 72 · 27 holes · slope 145 · Jack Nicklaus (2009)

    Former home of the WGC-Accenture Match Play, with 27 Nicklaus holes climbing into the Tortolita Mountains; tee times are for Ritz-Carlton Dove Mountain guests and members.

    golfdigest.com uk.sports.yahoo.com
    $200–$275 estimateOff-season $75–$100
  • The Highlands at Dove Mountain
    Semi-private
    Par 72 · Arthur Hills (1999)

    Golfers rate it one of the best public plays in Arizona; a scenic, well-kept course in the Dove Mountain foothills at a fair price.

    golfpass.com golfpass.com
    $90–$130 estimateOff-season $40–$55
  • Quarry Pines Golf Club
    Public
    Par 71

    Known for its back nine routed through an old quarry, including a dramatic downhill par 4 at the 14th.

    golfpass.com greenfeetracker.com
    $70–$100 estimateOff-season $30–$45
  • Crooked Tree Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72

    A relaxed, value round on Tucson's northwest side, handy if you're staying near Dove Mountain or Tucson National.

    golflink.com golflink.com
    $70–$90 estimateOff-season $35–$45

Tucson

  • Ventana Canyon (Mountain)
    Semi-privateVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 146 · Tom Fazio (1984)

    Tom Fazio's showpiece in the Catalina foothills, famous for the 107-yard 'Hole in the Wall' 3rd; tee times are easiest to get if you stay at the resort.

    golfdigest.com uk.sports.yahoo.com
    $250–$300 estimateOff-season $80–$110
  • Sewailo Golf Club
    Public
    Par 72 · Notah Begay III and Ty Butler (2013)

    A lush, water-and-boulder course at Casino del Sol that golfers rate the best value in town, and it is the closest top course to the airport.

    uk.sports.yahoo.com greenfeetracker.com
    $100–$150 estimateOff-season $45–$60
  • Ventana Canyon (Canyon)
    Semi-privateVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 141 · Tom Fazio (1987)

    The shorter, gentler of Ventana's two Fazio courses, winding through Esperero Canyon below the Santa Catalinas.

    golfdigest.com chronogolf.com
    $225–$275 estimateOff-season $80–$110
  • Omni Tucson National (Catalina)
    Resort, open to allTough
    Par 73 · slope 134 · Robert Bruce Harris (1963), later reworked by Bruce Devlin and Robert von Hagge

    A longtime PGA Tour and Champions Tour host with a demanding finish: the 443-yard 18th has water on both sides.

    golflink.com foremagazine.com
    $200–$235 estimateOff-season $65–$90
  • The Club at Starr Pass
    Resort, open to allVery tough
    Par 72 · 27 holes · slope 144 · Robert Cupp and Craig Stadler (1987), Arnold Palmer nine (2003)

    Former TPC course in the Tucson Mountains where Phil Mickelson won the 1991 Tucson Open as an amateur, refreshed with a new clubhouse in late 2025.

    golflink.com firstcallgolf.com
    $150–$200 estimateOff-season $50–$70
  • Arizona National Golf Club
    Public
    Par 71 · Robert Trent Jones Jr. (1996)

    A rolling foothills course with big views of the Santa Catalinas at a lower price than the resort courses.

    uk.sports.yahoo.com foremagazine.com
    $100–$150 estimateOff-season $45–$60
  • Omni Tucson National (Sonoran)
    Resort, open to all
    Par 70

    The shorter, target-style second course at Tucson National, with more desert carries and a lower price than the Catalina.

    golflink.com
    $120–$160 estimateOff-season $45–$65
  • Randolph North
    Public
    Par 72 · William P. Bell

    Tucson's flagship city course, a long, walkable layout that hosted LPGA events won by Nancy Lopez and Annika Sorenstam.

    tucsoncitygolf.com golflink.com
    $60–$80 estimateOff-season $30–$40
  • Dell Urich
    Public
    Par 70 · William P. Bell, renovated by Ken Kavanaugh

    The Randolph complex's second course, a shorter, character-filled par 70 in the middle of the city.

    tucsoncitygolf.com golflink.com
    $60–$80 estimateOff-season $30–$40
  • El Rio Golf Course
    Public
    Par 70

    A 1930s city course that hosted the Tucson Open from 1945 to 1962, among the cheapest 18-hole rounds in Arizona.

    tucsoncitygolf.com golflink.com
    $50–$70 estimateOff-season $25–$35
  • Silverbell Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72

    A flat, open city course along the Santa Cruz River that suits beginners and walkers.

    tucsoncitygolf.com golflink.com
    $50–$70 estimateOff-season $25–$35

Oro Valley

  • El Conquistador (Cañada)
    Public
    Par 72 · Jeff Hardin and Greg Nash

    Town-owned course at the foot of Pusch Ridge with mountain views on nearly every hole.

    golflink.com golflink.com
    $90–$120 estimateOff-season $35–$50
  • El Conquistador (Conquistador)
    Public
    Par 72 · Jeff Hardin and Greg Nash

    The longer of Oro Valley's two El Conquistador courses, with a short 9-hole Pusch Ridge course next door for a quick extra loop.

    golflink.com golflink.com
    $95–$125 estimateOff-season $35–$50
  • The Views Golf Club at Oro Valley
    Public
    Par 72

    A golfer favorite for value, with wide mountain views and friendly pricing in quiet Oro Valley.

    golfpass.com greenfeetracker.com
    $55–$80 estimateOff-season $35–$45

Green Valley

  • San Ignacio Golf Club
    Public
    Par 71 · Arthur Hills (1989)

    A well-liked Arthur Hills layout south of Tucson with views of the Santa Rita Mountains; worth the drive for a cheaper round.

    golfpass.com
    $60–$90 estimateOff-season $30–$45

SaddleBrooke

  • MountainView Golf Club
    Public
    Par 72

    A well-kept course north of Oro Valley at SaddleBrooke with sweeping views of the Catalina Mountains.

    golflink.com
    $100–$130 estimateOff-season $45–$60

Ways to keep it down

  1. Go in November, December or May: Omni Tucson National's public rate drops from $230 in February to April to $165 in November and December and $100 in May.
  2. Tee off after 2 pm: twilight at Omni Tucson National is $150 in peak season, against $230 in the morning.
  3. Mix in value rounds: El Conquistador's Cañada course was about $85 on a November weekday and Randolph North about $44, against $200-plus at the resort courses.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 4 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($8,452) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($2,884, about 34% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$3,140 · 28%
  • Airfare per person$2,012 · 18%
  • Rental home per night (whole group)$1,700 · 15%
  • Food per person$1,600 · 14%

Share of the $11,336 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

11 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$785 per travelerFour peak rounds: Ventana Canyon Mountain $265 (GolfPass shows $185 and up; GolfLink showed up to $213 in late October, before peak; peak estimated), Omni Tucson National Catalina $230 (published public peak rate, Feb–Apr, cart included), The Club at Starr Pass $160 (about $101 on a November weekday morning on GolfLink; peak estimated) and Sewailo $130 (a golfer paid $110 in March 2024; peak estimated). Total $785. Judgment call. Source
Rental home per night (whole group)$425 a nightOro Valley rentals averaged $288 a night including cleaning fees over the 12 months to Nov 3, 2026 (Tucson $236); 4+ bedroom homes averaged about $38,000 a year in revenue at 49% occupancy. We use $425 a night for a 4-bedroom home in the January–April peak. Judgment call. Source
Airfare per person$503 per travelerUS DOT (BTS) average domestic itinerary fare for Tucson (TUS), Q2 2026: $503.01 (Q1 2026 was $454.74; Phoenix PHX Q2 2026 was $428.68). Source
Food per person, per day$80 per traveler, per dayGSA FY2027 meals and incidentals (M&IE) rate for Tucson / Pima County: $80 a day. FY2027 lodging rate is $208 January–March and $154 the rest of the year. Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees$90 per travelerMajor US airlines charge about $35 to $50 for a first checked bag each way, so about $90 round trip. Source
Golf bag fees$110 per travelerAmerican, Delta, United and Southwest treat a golf bag as a standard checked bag; a second bag is $55 each way. Source
Shipping your clubs Off by default$108 per travelerGround shipping for a golf bag starts around $54 each way. Source
Lodging taxes14.55% of the rental home (whole group)Arizona Office of Tourism / NAU bed tax table (July 2026): Oro Valley and Marana 14.55% (5.5% state, 0.55% county, 2.5% town, 6% bed tax). City of Tucson is 15.05% (9% city). Oro Valley used because that is where we place the rental. Source
Rental car$90 a dayKAYAK at TUS (Nov 2026): SUVs average $83 a day over the last 12 months (April cheapest at $71, October priciest at $104); vans average $88 in January and $136 in February. $90 a day for a minivan or large SUV in peak season. Judgment call. Source
Drinks on the course$80 per travelerOur estimate of about $20 a round for beverage-cart drinks and snacks. Judgment call. Our estimate
Golf balls$55 per travelerA dozen Titleist Pro V1 balls lists at $55. Source
Tips for bag drop and cart staff$20 per travelerA few dollars at bag drop and the turn; we use $5 a round. Judgment call. Source
Side bets and prizes$50 per travelerOur estimate for skins, team bets and a small trophy. Our estimate
Lessons and extras you picked Off by default$0 for the tripSet by the extras you pick in the tee-time planner. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Tucson Golf Trip cost questions

How much does a Tucson golf trip cost?

For 4 golfers spending 4 nights in peak season, with four rounds each, a rental home, flights and food, plan on about $8,450. Once you add golf bag fees, lodging taxes, rental car, drinks on the course, balls, tips and side bets, it's closer to $11,340, or about $2,830 each. Use the tee-time planner above to price the courses you want.

When is the cheapest time to golf in Tucson?

June to September, when the heat is high and rates drop by half or more. Omni Tucson National's Catalina course is $80 in summer, $100 in May, September and October, $165 in November to January and $230 from February to April. Many courses overseed in late September and October, so check before you book. Source

Can you play Dove Mountain without staying at the Ritz-Carlton?

Not usually. The Ritz-Carlton says tee times at The Golf Club at Dove Mountain are for club members and resort guests only. Its 27 Jack Nicklaus holes hosted the WGC-Accenture Match Play. The Highlands at Dove Mountain, a few minutes away, is open to everyone. Source

What should you know before playing Ventana Canyon?

The Mountain course is a Tom Fazio design in the Catalina foothills, famous for its 107-yard par-3 3rd, the Hole in the Wall. A cart is included, walking is allowed, and you need a collared shirt and no denim. Expect to pay about $185 and up. Source

What's the closest airport to the Tucson golf courses?

Tucson International (TUS) is about 20 to 30 miles from the Oro Valley and Marana courses, and a few miles from Sewailo. Its average fare was about $503 in mid-2026. Phoenix Sky Harbor was cheaper at about $429, but it is roughly 100 miles away. Source

More Golf trips
Golf TripMyrtle Beach Golf TripScottsdale Golf TripPinehurst Golf TripOrlando Golf TripPalm Springs Golf TripPebble Beach Golf TripBandon Dunes Golf TripTampa Bay Golf TripNaples & Fort Myers Golf TripPalm Beach Golf TripMiami & Fort Lauderdale Golf TripJacksonville & Amelia Island Golf TripSt. Augustine & Daytona Golf TripDestin & Panama City Beach Golf TripTreasure Coast Golf TripLong Island Golf TripNYC & Hudson Valley Golf TripCentral New York Golf TripFinger Lakes & Rochester Golf TripSaratoga & Adirondacks Golf TripAtlanta Golf TripLake Oconee Golf TripAugusta Golf TripGolden Isles Golf TripSavannah Golf TripNorth Georgia Mountains Golf TripNew Orleans Golf TripBaton Rouge Golf TripLafayette & Lake Charles Golf TripShreveport-Bossier Golf TripAsheville & Mountains Golf TripCharlotte Golf TripRaleigh-Durham Golf TripGreensboro & Winston-Salem Golf TripWilmington & Brunswick Islands Golf TripOuter Banks Golf TripDallas–Fort Worth Golf TripHouston Golf TripSan Antonio Golf TripAustin & Hill Country Golf TripSan Diego Golf TripLos Angeles & Orange County Golf TripSan Francisco Bay Area Golf TripNapa & Sonoma Golf TripLake Tahoe Golf TripDenver & Boulder Golf TripColorado Springs Golf TripVail & Summit County Golf TripWestern Colorado Golf TripSedona & Flagstaff Golf TripHilton Head Golf TripCharleston & Kiawah Golf TripGreenville & Upstate Golf TripColumbia & Midlands Golf TripJackson Hole Golf TripPhiladelphia Golf TripPittsburgh & Laurel Highlands Golf TripPoconos Golf TripHershey & Lancaster Golf Trip
Put this calculator on your own site →