Asheville & Mountains Golf Trip cost calculator

How much does an Asheville golf trip really cost?

Grove Park Inn's Donald Ross course, Sequoyah National, Rumbling Bald and a rental home in Asheville are the plan. A 13% lodging tax, golf bag fees, a car for long mountain drives and fall-color rental prices in October are what push the total up.

Plan my golf trip for me: budget, dates and courses →
Step 1

Your plan

How long, and when?
Set your nights, then pick a start date or choose I’m flexible. Everything else follows from these.

Getting there

$
$
$
$
Pets staying home?

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
Build my golf trip →CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.
Optional

Plan your tee times

Pick each course you'll play (one round per golfer) and we'll price it for your group. Prices are per golfer for 18 holes, with the season and time of day you choose. Your picks set “Green fees per golfer (whole trip)” in your budget.

Grove Park and Rumbling Bald use their published 2026 in-season and winter rates; other courses are set about 10% (spring), 20% (March and November) and 35% (winter) below peak, and several courses close for part of the winter. Twilight follows Grove Park's after-2 pm rate, about 25% off. Source
Tee times: marquee courses
$200 per golfer
$150 per golfer
$150 per golfer
Tee times: popular mid-range courses
$95 per golfer
$85 per golfer
$85 per golfer
$85 per golfer
Tee times: value courses
$89 per golfer
$80 per golfer
$55 per golfer
Golf in North Carolina

The best courses in the Asheville & Mountains area you can play

17 courses around Asheville & Mountains that take public tee times, by city, with peak green fees. Private member clubs are left out.

Public anyone can book Resort, open to all takes outside play Semi-private some public tee times Resort guests book with a stay estimate price not published

Cashiers

  • High Hampton
    Resort, open to allVery tough
    Par 71 · slope 140 · Tom Fazio (2021 rebuild of George Cobb's 1956 course)

    A Tom Fazio rebuild at a historic mountain resort, ranked among the top 20 courses in North Carolina, with nine par 3s and par 5s and cool summer air at 3,500 feet.

    golfdigest.com golfdigest.com
    $315

Linville

  • Linville Golf Club
    Resort guestsTough
    Par 72 · slope 132 · Donald Ross (1924)

    A classic Donald Ross mountain course from 1924 that you can play only by staying at the Eseeola Lodge.

    where2golf.com cdn-golflink.com
    $203 estimate

Asheville

  • The Omni Grove Park Inn
    Resort, open to all
    Par 70 · Donald Ross (1926)

    Asheville's best-known round, a Donald Ross layout below the historic inn with city and mountain views, and you don't need to stay there to play.

    omnihotels.com
    $200–$245Off-season $130–$150

Whittier

  • Sequoyah National Golf Club
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 139 · Robert Trent Jones II (2009)

    A dramatic, hilly Robert Trent Jones II course owned by the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, ten minutes from Harrah's Cherokee.

    golfpass.com golflink.com
    $175 estimate
  • Smoky Mountain Country Club
    Resort, open to all

    A hilly resort course with vacation rentals near Cherokee and Bryson City, a cheaper second round on a Sequoyah National trip.

    greenfeetracker.com
    $90Off-season $76

Waynesville

  • Waynesville Inn & Golf Club
    Resort guests
    Par 71 · Bobby Weed (2023 renovation, keeps Donald Ross's original nine)

    A newly renovated Bobby Weed course at a Hilton Tapestry inn, open to members and overnight guests; it closes for January and February.

    golfpass.com golfpass.com
    $150

Canton

  • Springdale Resort
    Resort, open to allTough
    Par 72 · slope 130 · Joseph Holmes (renovated by Ron Garl, 2018)

    A golfer-favorite resort course in a mountain valley near Cold Mountain, with cottages next to the fairways.

    golfpass.com golfpass.com
    $85

Weaverville

  • Reems Creek Golf Club
    Semi-privateTough
    Par 72 · slope 133 · Hawtree & Sons (1989)

    A hilly, well-kept course just north of Asheville with big elevation changes and mountain views on most holes.

    greenfeetracker.com golflink.com
    $80–$90

Lake Lure

  • Apple Valley at Rumbling Bald
    Resort, open to all
    Par 72 · Dan Maples

    The longer of Rumbling Bald's two courses, a valley layout by Lake Lure that is often rated one of the state's best resort courses.

    rumblingbald.com
    $95–$105Off-season $72
  • Bald Mountain at Rumbling Bald
    Resort, open to all
    Par 72 · W.B. Lewis

    A shorter, tighter course with five par 3s and five par 5s, set under the cliffs above Lake Lure.

    rumblingbald.com
    $85–$95Off-season $72

Maggie Valley

  • Maggie Valley Club
    Resort, open to allModerate
    Par 72 · slope 128 · William Prevost Sr. (1962)

    A friendly valley course where the front nine is fairly flat and the back nine climbs into the mountains.

    golfpass.com cdn-golflink.com
    $89

Fletcher

  • Broadmoor Golf Links
    PublicTough
    Par 72 · slope 132 · Karl Litten (1993), rebuilt 2026 by Zeke Cooper, Lee Marshall and Justin Carlton

    Rebuilt after Hurricane Helene with new fairways, bunkers and a links feel, plus a big new range with heated bays, ten minutes from the Asheville airport.

    wlos.com kempersports.com
    $105 estimate

Boone

  • Boone Golf Club
    Semi-privateModerate
    Par 71 · slope 120 · Ellis Maples (1959)

    The High Country's classic town course, cool in midsummer and open for 2026 with public tee times.

    triadgolf.com triadgolf.com
    $94

Newland

  • Mountain Glen Golf Club
    PublicModerate
    Par 72 · slope 129 · George Cobb (1963)

    A well-liked George Cobb course in the Linville area, a good-value round when you're staying in the High Country.

    triadgolf.com golflink.com
    $79–$89

Etowah

  • Etowah Valley Golf Club
    Resort, open to allTough
    Par 72 · slope 131 · Ed Ault (1967)

    A long, flat valley course near Hendersonville with lodging on site, an easy walk by mountain standards.

    golfpass.com underpar.com
    Not publishedOff-season $60

Black Mountain

Lake Toxaway

  • Lake Toxaway Country Club
    Resort guests

    A private lakeside club that guests of the Greystone Inn can play during their stay.

    romanticasheville.com
    Stay-and-play package

Ways to keep it down

  1. Play Grove Park after 2 pm: it's $145 on weekdays instead of $200 in the morning.
  2. Book Monday to Thursday: Grove Park is $200 instead of $245, and Apple Valley $95 instead of $105.
  3. Mix in value rounds: Black Mountain is about $55 and Reems Creek about $80, well under half of Grove Park.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 4 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($7,172) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($2,845, about 40% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$2,100 · 21%
  • Rental home per night (whole group)$2,000 · 20%
  • Food per person$1,600 · 16%
  • Airfare per person$1,472 · 15%

Share of the $10,017 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

13 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$525 per travelerFour peak weekday rounds with cart: Grove Park $200 (2026 Mon–Thu morning, cart and tax included), Sequoyah National about $150 (our estimate: GolfNow shows from $99 in November, GolfPass listed $175 in 2023), Apple Valley $95 (2026 Mon–Thu non-member, rumblingbald.com) and Reems Creek $80 (weekday, greenfeetracker, May 2026). Total $525. Judgment call. Source
Rental home per night (whole group)$500 a nightAirROI (Nov 2025–Oct 2026): Asheville 4-bedroom rentals average about $508 a night; all listings average $270, with occupancy highest in October. $500 for a 4-bedroom home in peak season. Judgment call. Source
Airfare per person$368 per travelerUS DOT (BTS) average domestic itinerary fare for Asheville (AVL), Q2 2026: $367.79 (Q1 2026 was $352.63). Source
Food per person, per day$80 per traveler, per dayAsheville (Buncombe County) is a GSA non-standard area; its FY2027 meals and incidentals (M&IE) rate is $80 a day. Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees$90 per travelerMajor US airlines charge about $35 to $50 for a first checked bag each way, so about $90 round trip. Source
Golf bag fees$110 per travelerAmerican, Delta, United and Southwest treat a golf bag as a standard checked bag; a second bag is $55 each way. Source
Shipping your clubs Off by default$108 per travelerGround shipping for a golf bag starts around $54 each way. Source
Lodging taxes13% of the rental home (whole group)Buncombe County levies a 6% occupancy tax on room rentals, in addition to state and local sales tax. Sales tax in Buncombe County is 7.00% combined (4.75% state + 2.25% local; Asheville Chamber, 2026: https://www.ashevillechamber.org/research-economy/taxes/). The Omni Grove Park Inn's policy page also lists 7% state tax plus 6% county occupancy tax. Total 13%. Haywood County (Waynesville, Maggie Valley) and Rutherford County (Lake Lure) have their own occupancy rates. Source
Rental car$95 a dayKAYAK at AVL (Nov 2026): SUVs average about $94 a day, large cars $79 and vans $143; July is the priciest month. $95 a day for a large SUV. Judgment call. Source
Resort charge (Grove Park Inn) Off by default$90 a nightThe Omni Grove Park Inn's daily resort charge is $45 a night per room, plus tax; two rooms is $90. Source
Rental clubs Off by default$240 per travelerRumbling Bald rents sets for $50 for 18 holes (2026); Grove Park charges $110 for 18 holes plus tax. Four rounds at about $60 on average is $240. Judgment call. Source
Drinks on the course$80 per travelerOur estimate of about $20 a round for beverage-cart drinks and snacks. Judgment call. Our estimate
Golf balls$55 per travelerA dozen Titleist Pro V1 balls lists at $55. Source
Tips for bag drop and cart staff$20 per travelerA few dollars at bag drop and the turn; we use $5 a round. Judgment call. Source
Side bets and prizes$50 per travelerOur estimate for skins, team bets and a small trophy. Our estimate
Lessons and extras you picked Off by default$0 for the tripSet by the extras you pick in the tee-time planner. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Asheville & Mountains Golf Trip cost questions

How much does an Asheville golf trip cost?

For 4 golfers spending 4 nights in peak summer and fall color season, with four rounds each, a rental home, flights and food, plan on about $7,170. Once you add golf bag fees, lodging taxes, rental car, drinks on the course, balls, tips and side bets, it's closer to $10,020, or about $2,500 each. Use the tee-time planner above to price the courses you want.

Can you play Grove Park Inn without staying there?

Yes. The Donald Ross course at the Omni Grove Park Inn is open to anyone. From March through November a morning round is $200 Monday to Thursday and $245 Friday to Sunday, with cart and tax included. After 2 pm it's $145 to $175. Source

When is the cheapest time to golf in Asheville?

December through February. Grove Park drops to $130–$150 and Rumbling Bald to $72. But some courses close for part of winter: Bald Mountain from mid-November to mid-January, Apple Valley from mid-January to mid-March, and Waynesville Inn in January and February. Source

Are Asheville golf courses open after Hurricane Helene?

Most are. Broadmoor Golf Links, near the airport, was under 20 feet of water and was rebuilt to reopen in 2026. Black Mountain reopened its back nine in 2025 and had all 18 open again by fall 2026, with some repair work left. Asheville's city course is still rebuilding its front nine. Source

What's the closest airport to Asheville's golf courses?

Asheville Regional (AVL), about 15 miles south of downtown; its average fare was about $368 in mid-2026. Broadmoor is ten minutes from the terminal, but Sequoyah National is about an hour west and Lake Lure about 45 minutes east, so plan on a car.

More Golf trips
Put this calculator on your own site →