Lake Tahoe Golf Trip cost calculator

How much does a Lake Tahoe golf trip really cost?

Edgewood Tahoe on the lake, Old Greenwood, Coyote Moon and Incline Village's Championship Course with a rental home in Truckee are the plan. Edgewood's $475 summer rate, a 14% lodging tax, golf bag fees and a rental car from Reno are what push the total up.

Plan my golf trip for me: budget, dates and courses →
Step 1

Your plan

How long, and when?
Set your nights, then pick a start date or choose I’m flexible. Everything else follows from these.

Getting there

$
$
$
$
Pets staying home?

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
Build my golf trip →CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.
Optional

Plan your tee times

Pick each course you'll play (one round per golfer) and we'll price it for your group. Prices are per golfer for 18 holes, with the season and time of day you choose. Your picks set “Green fees per golfer (whole trip)” in your budget.

Shoulder and early and late season prices use the courses' published rates where they exist, and about 15% and 28% off peak elsewhere; twilight is about 26% off. The courses are closed from about late October to early May, so winter prices are only placeholders. Source
Tee times: marquee courses
$475 per golfer
$230 per golfer
$249 per golfer
$242 per golfer
Tee times: popular mid-range courses
$230 per golfer
$210 per golfer
$159 per golfer
Tee times: value courses
$135 per golfer
$93 per golfer
$50 per golfer
Golf in California

The best courses in the Lake Tahoe & Truckee area you can play

⚡⚡⚡⚡⚡3/5 Golfing Volts

17 courses around Lake Tahoe & Truckee that take public tee times, by city, with peak green fees. Private member clubs are left out.

Public anyone can book Resort, open to all takes outside play Semi-private some public tee times Resort guests book with a stay estimate price not published

Stateline, NV

  • Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 145 · George Fazio

    Right on the lake's south shore with a famous lakeside finish, and home of the American Century celebrity tournament each July. The priciest round at Tahoe, so book weeks ahead in summer.

    greenfeetracker.com golfdigest.com
    $275–$450Off-season $275

Truckee

  • Old Greenwood Golf Course
    Semi-privateVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 141 · Jack Nicklaus

    A Jack Nicklaus mountain course that hosted the PGA Tour's Barracuda Championship, with big Sierra views and strong conditioning. Public rounds come mostly through the club's two-course deal with Gray's Crossing.

    tahoemountainclubgolf.quick18.com sierrasun.com
    $230–$299Off-season $160
  • Coyote Moon Golf Course
    PublicTough
    Par 72 · slope 136 · Brad Bell (2000)

    Pine-lined fairways with no homes on the course, and the par-3 13th drops about 200 feet to a green guarded by a creek. Carts are included.

    golfpass.com golfthehighsierra.com
    $225–$299
  • The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing
    Semi-privateVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 139 · Peter Jacobsen and Jim Hardy

    A wooded Peter Jacobsen design with fast greens, Mt. Rose views and a driveable par-4 sixth. The public can book 30 days ahead.

    sierrasun.com tahoemountainclubgolf.quick18.com
    $230Off-season $160
  • Tahoe Donner Golf Course
    Semi-privateVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 139 · Roy Williams

    A narrow, tree-lined mountain course owned by the Tahoe Donner community that takes public tee times. Twilight from 1 pm is $120.

    tahoedonner.com golfthehighsierra.com
    Not publishedOff-season $165
  • Northstar California Golf Course
    Resort, open to allVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 140 · Robert Muir Graves (1974)

    A resort course with two very different nines: an open meadow front and a tight, wooded back with creeks. The easiest-going of the Truckee courses for groups.

    golfpass.com golfthehighsierra.com
    Not published
  • Ponderosa Golf Course
    Public
    9 holes

    A flat, walkable nine-hole course near downtown Truckee, good for a quick evening round.

    golfdigest.com golflink.com
    Not published

Incline Village, NV

  • Incline Village – Championship Course
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 146 · Robert Trent Jones Sr.

    A tree-lined mountain course on the north shore with lake views and a lot of elevation change. Twilight after 2 pm drops to about $180.

    yourtahoeplace.com golfdigest.com
    $242–$263
  • Incline Village – Mountain Course
    Public
    Par 58 · Robert Trent Jones Jr.

    A par-58 executive course of short par 4s and par 3s cut through the pines, with lake views. A good half-day round or a warm-up.

    yourtahoeplace.com golfnow.com
    $93–$98Off-season $67–$72

Kings Beach

  • Old Brockway Golf Course
    Public
    9 holes

    A historic nine-hole course a few minutes from the lake on the north shore, good for a quick, cheap round.

    greenskeeper.org golfdigest.com
    $50

South Lake Tahoe

  • Lake Tahoe Golf Course
    PublicVery tough
    Par 71 · slope 145 · William F. Bell (1959), later work by Algie Pulley and John Harbottle III

    A flat meadow course along the Upper Truckee River near the south shore casinos, with mountain views and a lot of water in play.

    golfpass.com golfnow.com
    Not published
  • Tahoe Paradise Golf Course
    PublicGentle
    Par 66 · slope 111

    A short par-66 course in Meyers with narrow fairways and small greens, a cheap and relaxed round on the south shore.

    golfpass.com
    $45–$70Off-season $30

Genoa, NV

  • Genoa Lakes Golf Club – Lakes Course
    PublicTough
    Par 72 · slope 133 · Peter Jacobsen and John Harbottle III (1993)

    Water comes into play on most holes, with the Carson Valley and the Sierra as a backdrop. About 30 minutes down the Kingsbury Grade from Stateline, and often open in spring and fall when the lake courses are not.

    golfpass.com golfpass.com
    Not publishedOff-season $34
  • Genoa Lakes Golf Club – Ranch Course
    Public
    Par 72 · Johnny Miller and John Harbottle III

    The sister course to the Lakes, with open, rolling ranch land and big Carson Valley views. Pair it with the Lakes for a two-round day off the mountain.

    golfdigest.com golfnow.com
    Not published

Clio

  • Whitehawk Ranch Golf Club
    Public
    Par 71 · Dick Bailey

    A quiet course with streams running through a mountain valley, often in excellent shape and cheaper than the Truckee courses. About 50 minutes north of Truckee.

    greenfeetracker.com golfpass.com
    $159Off-season $129

Olympic Valley

  • The Links at Everline
    Resort, open to allVery tough
    Par 71 · slope 146 · Robert Trent Jones Jr.

    A target-style resort course in the meadow below Palisades Tahoe with six peaks around it. Recent rounds have reported rough greens and closed holes, so check conditions before you book.

    golfpass.com visitplacer.com
    Not published

Tahoe City

  • Tahoe City Golf Course
    Public
    9 holes

    A nine-hole course in the middle of Tahoe City, run by the local utility district, a short walk from shops and the lake.

    tcpud.org greenfeetracker.com
    $45

Ways to keep it down

  1. Book the Tahoe Mountain Club two-course deal: a round each at Old Greenwood and Gray's Crossing is $460 in summer, or $320 before June 11 and in October.
  2. Play Incline's Championship Course Monday to Thursday for $242 instead of $263, or after 2 pm for $180.
  3. Go in May or October: Edgewood drops from $475 to $300, and twilight there is $225.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 4 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($10,768) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($3,137, about 29% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$4,784 · 34%
  • Rental home per night (whole group)$2,400 · 17%
  • Airfare per person$1,864 · 13%
  • Food per person$1,720 · 12%

Share of the $13,905 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

12 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$1,196 per travelerFour peak (July–August) rounds: Edgewood Tahoe $475 (published daily rate), Old Greenwood $230 (half of the $460 Tahoe Mountain Club two-course public package), Coyote Moon $249 (low end of Golf the High Sierra's $249–$299 group rate; a GolfPass reviewer paid $225 in Aug 2026; no rate card found) and Incline Village Championship $242 (2026 Mon–Thu prime rate). Total $1,196. Judgment call. Source
Rental home per night (whole group)$600 a nightTruckee short-term rentals average $551 a night (3-bedroom $512; Rabbu); Awning shows $356 for entire homes before cleaning fees. We use $600 a night for a 4-bedroom home in summer. Judgment call. Source
Airfare per person$466 per travelerUS DOT (BTS) average domestic itinerary fare for Reno-Tahoe (RNO), Q2 2026: $465.55 (Q1 2026 was $424.14). Source
Food per person, per day$86 per traveler, per dayGSA FY2027 meals and incidentals (M&IE) rate for the Truckee per diem area: $86 a day. FY2027 lodging rate is $174 June–September. Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees$90 per travelerMajor US airlines charge about $35 to $50 for a first checked bag each way, so about $90 round trip. Source
Golf bag fees$110 per travelerAmerican, Delta, United and Southwest treat a golf bag as a standard checked bag; a second bag is $55 each way. Source
Shipping your clubs Off by default$108 per travelerGround shipping for a golf bag starts around $54 each way. Source
Lodging taxes14% of the rental home (whole group)Town of Truckee: 'current total guest levy is 14%' (12% transient occupancy tax plus 2% Truckee Tourism Business Improvement District assessment), applies to short-term rentals. California has no state sales tax on rooms. The town council recently approved a TBID increase; the new rate and start date were not found, so 14% may rise. Lodging on the Nevada side (Incline Village, Stateline) and in Placer County (Tahoe City, Kings Beach) uses different rates; not used here. Source
Rental car$95 a dayKAYAK at RNO (Nov 2026): SUVs average about $83–$92 a day (April cheapest at about $76, February dearest at about $117; summer months not shown). We use $95 for a large SUV in summer, with fees. Judgment call. Source
Solo cart fee Off by default$35 per travelerIncline Village Championship and Mountain courses: green fees include a shared cart; a single-rider cart is $35 (Championship) or $25 (Mountain), subject to availability. Source
Drinks on the course$80 per travelerOur estimate of about $20 a round for beverage-cart drinks and snacks. Judgment call. Our estimate
Golf balls$55 per travelerA dozen Titleist Pro V1 balls lists at $55. Source
Tips for bag drop and cart staff$20 per travelerA few dollars at bag drop and the turn; we use $5 a round. Judgment call. Source
Side bets and prizes$50 per travelerOur estimate for skins, team bets and a small trophy. Our estimate
Lessons and extras you picked Off by default$0 for the tripSet by the extras you pick in the tee-time planner. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Lake Tahoe Golf Trip cost questions

How much does a Lake Tahoe golf trip cost?

For 4 golfers spending 4 nights in peak summer season, with four rounds each, a rental home, flights and food, plan on about $10,770. Once you add golf bag fees, lodging taxes, rental car, drinks on the course, balls, tips and side bets, it's closer to $13,900, or about $3,480 each. Use the tee-time planner above to price the courses you want.

How much does it cost to play Edgewood Tahoe?

Edgewood sets its rate by month: $300 in May, $350 in June, $475 from July to mid-September, $350 in late September and $300 in October. Twilight is $225 in May and October. Every rate includes a cart, GPS and range balls. Public tee times open 60 days ahead, and lodge guests get first pick. Source

When is the golf season at Lake Tahoe?

Roughly May to mid-October; the courses close for snow in winter. In 2026 Incline Village's Championship Course ran May 8 to October 18 and its Mountain Course May 15 to October 11. May, early June and October are cheapest: Incline's Mountain Course is $67 before June 8 against $93 after. Source

What's the closest airport to the Lake Tahoe golf courses?

Reno-Tahoe International (RNO) is about 32 miles from Truckee on I-80 and about 58 miles from Edgewood in Stateline, so a rental car is the easy choice. Its average fare was about $466 in mid-2026. Source

What should I wear, and are carts included?

Most Tahoe courses include a cart in the green fee; Incline Village charges $35 to ride alone. Incline and Northstar ask for collared shirts and no denim, and Incline also bans athletic shorts, T-shirts and tank tops. Mornings can start near freezing in May and October, so pack layers. Source

More Golf trips
Golf TripMyrtle Beach Golf TripScottsdale Golf TripPinehurst Golf TripOrlando Golf TripPalm Springs Golf TripPebble Beach Golf TripBandon Dunes Golf TripTampa Bay Golf TripNaples & Fort Myers Golf TripPalm Beach Golf TripMiami & Fort Lauderdale Golf TripJacksonville & Amelia Island Golf TripSt. Augustine & Daytona Golf TripDestin & Panama City Beach Golf TripTreasure Coast Golf TripLong Island Golf TripNYC & Hudson Valley Golf TripCentral New York Golf TripFinger Lakes & Rochester Golf TripSaratoga & Adirondacks Golf TripAtlanta Golf TripLake Oconee Golf TripAugusta Golf TripGolden Isles Golf TripSavannah Golf TripNorth Georgia Mountains Golf TripNew Orleans Golf TripBaton Rouge Golf TripLafayette & Lake Charles Golf TripShreveport-Bossier Golf TripAsheville & Mountains Golf TripCharlotte Golf TripRaleigh-Durham Golf TripGreensboro & Winston-Salem Golf TripWilmington & Brunswick Islands Golf TripOuter Banks Golf TripDallas–Fort Worth Golf TripHouston Golf TripSan Antonio Golf TripAustin & Hill Country Golf TripSan Diego Golf TripLos Angeles & Orange County Golf TripSan Francisco Bay Area Golf TripNapa & Sonoma Golf TripDenver & Boulder Golf TripColorado Springs Golf TripVail & Summit County Golf TripWestern Colorado Golf TripTucson Golf TripSedona & Flagstaff Golf TripHilton Head Golf TripCharleston & Kiawah Golf TripGreenville & Upstate Golf TripColumbia & Midlands Golf TripJackson Hole Golf TripPhiladelphia Golf TripPittsburgh & Laurel Highlands Golf TripPoconos Golf TripHershey & Lancaster Golf Trip
Put this calculator on your own site →