Sedona & Flagstaff Golf Trip cost calculator

How much does a Sedona golf trip really cost?

Red-rock rounds at Sedona Golf Resort and Oakcreek, a value round in the Verde Valley and a cool round in Flagstaff, with a rental home in Sedona, are the plan. A 13.3% lodging tax, spring and fall home rates, golf bag fees and a rental car from Phoenix are what push the total up.

Plan my golf trip for me: budget, dates and courses →
Step 1

Your plan

How long, and when?
Set your nights, then pick a start date or choose I’m flexible. Everything else follows from these.

Getting there

$
$
$
$
Pets staying home?

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
Build my golf trip →CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.
Optional

Plan your tee times

Pick each course you'll play (one round per golfer) and we'll price it for your group. Prices are per golfer for 18 holes, with the season and time of day you choose. Your picks set “Green fees per golfer (whole trip)” in your budget.

Winter prices for Sedona Golf Resort and Oakcreek use their November midday tee-sheet rates and Agave Highlands its winter retail rate; elsewhere summer and winter are about 40% off peak, Flagstaff's Continental keeps its full price in summer and is closed from mid-November to April, and twilight is about 45% off. Source
Tee times: marquee courses
$250 per golfer
$239 per golfer
Tee times: popular mid-range courses
$204 per golfer
$105 per golfer
Tee times: value courses
$79 per golfer
$66 per golfer
$60 per golfer
$40 per golfer
Golf in Arizona

The best courses in the Sedona, Prescott & Flagstaff area you can play

⚡⚡⚡⚡⚡3/5 Golfing Volts

14 courses around Sedona, Prescott & Flagstaff that take public tee times, by city, with peak green fees. Private member clubs are left out.

Public anyone can book Resort, open to all takes outside play Semi-private some public tee times Resort guests book with a stay estimate price not published

Sedona

  • Seven Canyons
    Semi-privateVery tough
    Par 71 · slope 142 · Tom Weiskopf and Phil Smith (2002)

    A Tom Weiskopf course in Boynton Canyon ringed by red-rock walls, the most dramatic round in the area; Enchantment and Mii amo guests get tee times, and other visitors can book a limited 'Member for a Day' round after 11 a.m.

    enchantmentresort.com Visitsedona.com
    Not published estimate

Sedona (Village of Oak Creek)

  • Sedona Golf Resort
    PublicTough
    Par 71 · slope 132 · Gary Panks (1987)

    Sedona's main public course, with Cathedral Rock and Bell Rock behind several holes; the par-3 10th is one of the most photographed holes in Arizona.

    golfpass.com cdn-golflink.com
    $180–$239 estimateOff-season $80–$120
  • Oakcreek Country Club
    Semi-privateTough
    Par 72 · slope 132 · Robert Trent Jones Sr. (1967)

    Sedona's first course, a tree-lined Robert Trent Jones Sr. layout with elevated greens and red-rock views from the bistro patio.

    golflink.com azgolf.org
    $150–$204 estimateOff-season $76–$100
  • Canyon Mesa Country Club
    Public
    9 holes

    A short executive course in the Village of Oak Creek with red-rock views, good for a quick warm-up or a round with beginners; walking is allowed.

    greenfeetracker.com
    $46 estimateOff-season $35

Prescott Valley

  • StoneRidge Golf Course
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 142 · Randy Heckenkemper (2002)

    A hilly 7,000-yard high-desert course with big elevation changes and fast, rolling greens; a cart is a must.

    cdn-golflink.com golfdigest.com
    $90–$135 estimateOff-season $45–$70

Prescott

  • Antelope Hills Golf Courses (North)
    Public
    Par 72

    The longer, more traditional of Prescott's two city-owned courses, lined with mature pines and run by Troon.

    golfdigest.com golflink.com
    $55–$79Off-season $31–$50
  • Antelope Hills Golf Courses (South)
    PublicGentle
    Par 72 · slope 114 · Gary Panks

    The shorter, more forgiving of the two Antelope Hills courses, at 6,129 yards and good for mixed-ability groups.

    golflink.com golfdigest.com
    $50–$79 estimateOff-season $31–$50

Williams

  • Elephant Rocks Golf Course
    Public
    Redesigned in 1990 and 2000 from the 1932 Williams Country Club nine

    A pine-forest course at about 7,000 feet with cool summer golf and lava-rock outcrops; open only from mid-May to mid-October.

    greenfeetracker.com azgolf.org
    $65–$99Off-season $55–$81

Flagstaff

  • Continental Golf Club
    PublicGentle
    Par 72 · slope 115 · Bob E. Baldock (1960)

    One of the only public courses in Flagstaff, a short tree-lined layout with views of Mount Elden and cool summer temperatures.

    cdn-golflink.com azgolf.org
    $80–$109 estimateOff-season $80–$109

Cornville

  • Agave Highlands
    PublicModerate
    Par 71 · slope 121 · Stanton McGaw (1997)

    Formerly Verde Santa Fe, a value high-desert course near Cottonwood with Mingus Mountain views, open all year.

    golfpass.com golflink.com
    $64–$80 estimateOff-season $40–$55

Dewey

  • Prescott Golf Club
    PublicModerate
    Par 72 · slope 127 · Milton Coggins (1972)

    A friendly, well-priced 6,700-yard course in Dewey, about 15 minutes from downtown Prescott.

    golflink.com cdn-golflink.com
    $63–$75 estimateOff-season $33–$53
  • Quailwood Greens Golf Course
    PublicGentle
    Par 67 · slope 109

    A short 5,258-yard course that suits a relaxed or beginner round at a low price.

    golflink.com golfdigest.com
    $34–$45 estimateOff-season $30–$35

Rimrock (Lake Montezuma)

  • Beaver Creek Golf Resort
    PublicModerate
    slope 120 · Jack Snyder (1962)

    One of Arizona's older courses, set in a shady valley along Wet Beaver Creek with tree-lined fairways and long par 5s; walking is allowed.

    arizonagolfer.com
    $50–$70 estimateOff-season $35–$50

Cottonwood

  • Coyote Trails Golf Course
    Public
    Par 33 · 9 holes

    Formerly Pine Shadows, a short nine-hole course in Cottonwood that is open all year and suits a cheap, quick round.

    golfpass.com
    $25–$35 estimateOff-season $20–$25

Ways to keep it down

  1. Tee off after about 3 pm: Oakcreek drops from $204 in the morning to $76, and Sedona Golf Resort falls to about $77 late in the day.
  2. Play Agave Highlands from November to January, when a two-player deal is $94 with a cart and a free same-day replay.
  3. Fly into Phoenix, where the average fare is about $429; Flagstaff is closer but has only American flights through Phoenix.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 4 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($8,264) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($2,844, about 34% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$2,508 · 23%
  • Rental home per night (whole group)$2,200 · 20%
  • Food per person$1,840 · 17%
  • Airfare per person$1,716 · 15%

Share of the $11,108 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

12 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$627 per travelerFour peak rounds with cart: Sedona Golf Resort $239 (top of its GolfLink tee sheet, Nov 9, 2026), Oakcreek $204 (GolfLink tee sheet, Nov 9, 2026, morning), Continental about $105 (a reviewer's weekend rate; no rate card) and Agave Highlands about $79 (estimate above its $64 winter retail rate). Total $627. Judgment call. Source
Rental home per night (whole group)$550 a nightSedona rentals average $295 a night and 3-bedroom homes $332 (Rabbu); 4-bedroom homes are not reported. We use $550 for a 4-bedroom home in spring or fall. Judgment call. Source
Airfare per person$429 per travelerUS DOT (BTS) average domestic itinerary fare for Phoenix (PHX), Q2 2026: $428.68 (Q1 2026 was $398.66). Flagstaff (FLG) is not in the BTS top-airport table. Source
Food per person, per day$92 per traveler, per dayGSA FY2027 meals and incidentals (M&IE) rate for Sedona (city limits): $92 a day. Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees$90 per travelerMajor US airlines charge about $35 to $50 for a first checked bag each way, so about $90 round trip. Source
Golf bag fees$110 per travelerAmerican, Delta, United and Southwest treat a golf bag as a standard checked bag; a second bag is $55 each way. Source
Shipping your clubs Off by default$108 per travelerGround shipping for a golf bag starts around $54 each way. Source
Lodging taxes13.3% of the rental home (whole group)Arizona bed tax table (NAU / Arizona Office of Tourism, July 2026): Sedona (Yavapai side) 13.325% = state 5.5% + Yavapai County 0.825% + city 3.5% + city bed tax 3.5%; the Coconino side is 13.9%. Cottonwood is 13.325%, Flagstaff 11.386%. The Village of Oak Creek (unincorporated, where Sedona Golf Resort and Oakcreek are) is not listed; state plus county alone is about 6.3%. Source
Rental car$75 a dayKAYAK at PHX (Nov 2026): SUVs average about $64-$69 a day; March is dearest at about $78 and January cheapest at about $53. We use $75 for a large SUV in peak season with airport fees. Judgment call. Source
Red Rock Pass Off by default$15 for the tripRed Rock Pass is $5 a day, $15 a week or $20 a year; the 2025 Coconino fee proposal did not change it. Pass program: https://www.fs.usda.gov/r03/coconino/passes/red-rock-coconino-passes-program Source
Drinks on the course$80 per travelerOur estimate of about $20 a round for beverage-cart drinks and snacks. Judgment call. Our estimate
Golf balls$55 per travelerA dozen Titleist Pro V1 balls lists at $55. Source
Tips for bag drop and cart staff$20 per travelerA few dollars at bag drop and the turn; we use $5 a round. Judgment call. Source
Side bets and prizes$50 per travelerOur estimate for skins, team bets and a small trophy. Our estimate
Lessons and extras you picked Off by default$0 for the tripSet by the extras you pick in the tee-time planner. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Sedona & Flagstaff Golf Trip cost questions

How much does a Sedona golf trip cost?

For 4 golfers spending 4 nights in peak season, with four rounds each, a rental home, flights and food, plan on about $8,260. Once you add golf bag fees, lodging taxes, rental car, drinks on the course, balls, tips and side bets, it's closer to $11,110, or about $2,780 each. Use the tee-time planner above to price the courses you want.

Can you play Seven Canyons?

Yes, but access is limited. Seven Canyons is a private club. Guests of Enchantment Resort and Mii amo can book rounds through the resort, and other visitors can book a one-time Member for a Day round by calling the club. Those tee times are after 11 am, depend on availability and fall under a three-day booking rule. The club does not publish a price. Source

When is the cheapest time to golf in Sedona?

Late afternoon is the biggest saving: Oakcreek drops from about $204 in the morning to $76 after 3 pm, and Sedona Golf Resort falls from about $239 to $77. Summer heat, with highs in the mid-90s°F, and winter, with highs in the 50s, also bring lower rates than spring and fall. Source

What's the closest airport to Sedona?

Flagstaff (FLG) is about 23 miles away, or 40 minutes by car, but only American flies there, through Phoenix. Most golfers fly into Phoenix Sky Harbor (PHX), about 119 miles and two hours south; its average fare was about $429 in mid-2026. Source

Can you golf in Flagstaff in winter?

No. Flagstaff sits near 7,000 feet, and Continental Golf Club is open from April 1 to November 15. In winter, play in Sedona, Cornville and Cottonwood, where courses stay open all year. Source

More Golf trips
Golf TripMyrtle Beach Golf TripScottsdale Golf TripPinehurst Golf TripOrlando Golf TripPalm Springs Golf TripPebble Beach Golf TripBandon Dunes Golf TripTampa Bay Golf TripNaples & Fort Myers Golf TripPalm Beach Golf TripMiami & Fort Lauderdale Golf TripJacksonville & Amelia Island Golf TripSt. Augustine & Daytona Golf TripDestin & Panama City Beach Golf TripTreasure Coast Golf TripLong Island Golf TripNYC & Hudson Valley Golf TripCentral New York Golf TripFinger Lakes & Rochester Golf TripSaratoga & Adirondacks Golf TripAtlanta Golf TripLake Oconee Golf TripAugusta Golf TripGolden Isles Golf TripSavannah Golf TripNorth Georgia Mountains Golf TripNew Orleans Golf TripBaton Rouge Golf TripLafayette & Lake Charles Golf TripShreveport-Bossier Golf TripAsheville & Mountains Golf TripCharlotte Golf TripRaleigh-Durham Golf TripGreensboro & Winston-Salem Golf TripWilmington & Brunswick Islands Golf TripOuter Banks Golf TripDallas–Fort Worth Golf TripHouston Golf TripSan Antonio Golf TripAustin & Hill Country Golf TripSan Diego Golf TripLos Angeles & Orange County Golf TripSan Francisco Bay Area Golf TripNapa & Sonoma Golf TripLake Tahoe Golf TripDenver & Boulder Golf TripColorado Springs Golf TripVail & Summit County Golf TripWestern Colorado Golf TripTucson Golf TripHilton Head Golf TripCharleston & Kiawah Golf TripGreenville & Upstate Golf TripColumbia & Midlands Golf TripJackson Hole Golf TripPhiladelphia Golf TripPittsburgh & Laurel Highlands Golf TripPoconos Golf TripHershey & Lancaster Golf Trip
Put this calculator on your own site →