San Antonio Golf Trip cost calculator

How much does a San Antonio golf trip really cost?

La Cantera, The Quarry, Canyon Springs and The Bandit with a rental home in northwest San Antonio are the plan. A 17% lodging tax, golf bag fees, a rental car and a JW Marriott stay if you want to play TPC San Antonio are what push the total up.

Plan my golf trip for me: budget, dates and courses →
Step 1

Your plan

How long, and when?
Set your nights, then pick a start date or choose I’m flexible. Everything else follows from these.

Getting there

$
$
$
$
Pets staying home?

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
Build my golf trip →CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.
Optional

Plan your tee times

Pick each course you'll play (one round per golfer) and we'll price it for your group. Prices are per golfer for 18 holes, with the season and time of day you choose. Your picks set “Green fees per golfer (whole trip)” in your budget.

The Bandit and the city's Brackenridge Park and Cedar Creek post one rate all year, so those stay fixed; La Cantera showed $201 for a November Sunday morning. Elsewhere fall is set about 5% below spring and summer and winter about 20% below, as no course publishes seasonal rates. Twilight is about 30% off, in line with La Cantera ($139 against $201), The Bandit and Brackenridge. Source
Tee times: marquee courses
$380 per golfer
$380 per golfer
$210 per golfer
Tee times: popular mid-range courses
$120 per golfer
$105 per golfer
$99 per golfer
$85 per golfer
$85 per golfer
Tee times: value courses
$88 per golfer
$86 per golfer
Golf in Texas

The best courses in the San Antonio area you can play

17 courses around San Antonio that take public tee times, by city, with peak green fees. Private member clubs are left out.

Public anyone can book Resort, open to all takes outside play Semi-private some public tee times Resort guests book with a stay estimate price not published

San Antonio

  • TPC San Antonio – Oaks
    Resort guests
    Par 72 · Greg Norman (with Sergio Garcia), 2010

    Home of the PGA Tour's Valero Texas Open and the area's top course a visitor can play, but only with a stay at the JW Marriott next door.

    golfdigest.com dallasnews.com
    $380–$476
  • TPC San Antonio – Canyons
    Resort guests
    Par 72 · Pete Dye (with Bruce Lietzke), 2010

    Pete Dye's hilly Hill Country layout next to the Oaks, a former PGA Tour Champions stop and usually the easier of the two to get on.

    golfdigest.com dallasnews.com
    $380–$476
  • The Quarry Golf Course
    PublicTough
    Par 71 · slope 132 · Keith Foster (1993)

    Ten minutes from downtown, the back nine drops into an old limestone quarry with 100-foot cliff walls.

    golfdigest.com golfpass.com
    $79–$197 estimate
  • La Cantera Golf Club (Resort Course)
    Resort, open to allTough
    Par 72 · slope 134 · Tom Weiskopf and Jay Morrish, with Roy Bechtol (1995)

    A former Texas Open course with big elevation drops and views of Six Flags, open to the public and to guests of La Cantera Resort.

    golfdigest.com golfpass.com
    $177–$207
  • Canyon Springs Golf Club
    PublicTough
    Par 72 · slope 137 · Thomas Walker (1998)

    A Hill Country course on the city's north edge with limestone waterfalls, live oaks and big elevation changes.

    golfdigest.com dallasnews.com
    $75–$82
  • Hill Country Golf Club (Hyatt Regency Hill Country)
    Resort, open to allTough
    Par 72 · 27 holes · slope 132 · Arthur Hills (third nine with Chris Wilczynski, 2005)

    Twenty-seven holes on old ranch land at the Hyatt Regency, an easy-going resort course near SeaWorld.

    dallasnews.com golfpass.com
    $60–$96
  • Brackenridge Park Golf Course
    Public
    Par 71 · A.W. Tillinghast (1916), restored by Colligan Golf Design (2008)

    Texas's oldest public course and the first home of the Texas Open, a short tree-lined Tillinghast layout minutes from the River Walk.

    golfdigest.com alamocitygolftrail.com
    $76–$88
  • Cedar Creek Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72 · Finger, Dye & Spann

    The toughest course on the city's Alamo City Golf Trail, with Hill Country views and U.S. Open local qualifiers.

    golfdigest.com alamocitygolftrail.com
    $72–$86
  • Olmos Basin Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72 · George Hoffman

    A popular, flat city course close to the airport and Alamo Heights, good for a quick, cheap round.

    golfdigest.com alamocitygolftrail.com
    $57–$65
  • Willow Springs Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72

    The longest course on the city trail at about 7,200 yards, with a 663-yard par 5, next to the Spurs' arena.

    alamocitygolftrail.com golfpass.com
    $55–$63
  • Riverside Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72

    A budget city course along the San Antonio River south of downtown, with a nine-hole par-3 course for beginners and kids.

    golfdigest.com alamocitygolftrail.com
    $55–$63
  • Mission Del Lago Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72

    The cheapest 18 on the city trail, an open layout on the south side near the Spanish missions.

    golfdigest.com alamocitygolftrail.com
    $47–$54

San Marcos

  • Kissing Tree Golf Club
    Semi-privateTough
    Par 72 · slope 131 · Gary Stephenson (2018)

    Ranked No. 5 among Texas public courses by GolfPass golfers in 2026, this rolling layout sits in a 55-plus community but takes public tee times.

    golfpass.com golfpass.com
    $60

New Braunfels

  • The Bandit Golf Club
    PublicTough
    slope 134 · Keith Foster

    A Keith Foster course along the Guadalupe River where kids under 18 play free with a paying adult on weekdays.

    dallasnews.com banditgolfclub.com
    $69–$105
  • Landa Park Golf Course at Comal Springs
    Public
    Par 71 · Finger, Dye & Spann (renovated 2008)

    A short, tree-lined city course next to the Comal River and one of the best values around, ranked in GolfPass's 2026 Texas top 25.

    golfpass.com teeoff.com
    $29–$39

Blanco

  • Vaaler Creek Golf Club
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 140 · Michael Lowry and JR Newman (2007)

    A Hill Country course with creeks, ponds and an 1860s ranch house for a clubhouse, about an hour north of San Antonio.

    dallasnews.com golfpass.com
    $95–$110

Boerne

  • Tapatio Springs Hill Country Resort
    Resort, open to allTough
    Par 72 · slope 133 · Bill Johnston (1981), redesigned by Tripp Davis (2015)

    George Strait's resort course in a Boerne valley, with deer on the fairways and a stay-and-play hotel on site.

    golfforkings.pages.dev golfpass.com
    $70–$120

Ways to keep it down

  1. Play the city courses on weekdays: Brackenridge Park is $76 with a cart Monday to Thursday against $88 on weekends, and Cedar Creek is $72 against $86.
  2. Book The Bandit Monday to Thursday: it's $69 against $105 Friday to Sunday, and kids play free on weekdays with a paying adult.
  3. Tee off after 2 pm: La Cantera dropped from $201 in the morning to $139 in the afternoon on a fall Sunday.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 4 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($6,384) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($2,633, about 41% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,964 · 22%
  • Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$1,940 · 22%
  • Food per person$1,480 · 16%
  • Rental home per night (whole group)$1,000 · 11%

Share of the $9,017 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

11 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$485 per travelerFour peak-spring weekend rounds with cart: La Cantera $210 (TeeOff/Fairway Finder showed $201 for a Sunday morning in Nov 2026; Dallas Morning News gave $207 in 2023), The Bandit $105 (2026 rate card, Fri–Sun), The Quarry $85 (Green Fee Tracker $79 weekend, checked April 2026) and Canyon Springs $85 (GolfNow $75–$82 in Nov 2026). Total $485. Judgment call. Our estimate
Rental home per night (whole group)$250 a nightSan Antonio short-term rentals average $158 a night overall and $164 for 3 bedrooms (Rabbu, April 2026); no 4-bedroom figure was published. $250 for a 4-bedroom home in northwest San Antonio in spring is our estimate. Judgment call. Source
Airfare per person$491 per travelerUS DOT (BTS) average domestic itinerary fare for San Antonio (SAT), Q2 2026: $491.39 (Q1 2026 was $456.43). Austin (AUS) Q2 2026: $443.26. Source
Food per person, per day$74 per traveler, per dayGSA FY2027 meals and incidentals (M&IE) rate for San Antonio (Bexar County): $74 a day (same as FY2026). Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees$90 per travelerMajor US airlines charge about $35 to $50 for a first checked bag each way, so about $90 round trip. Source
Golf bag fees$110 per travelerAmerican, Delta, United and Southwest treat a golf bag as a standard checked bag; a second bag is $55 each way. Source
Shipping your clubs Off by default$108 per travelerGround shipping for a golf bag starts around $54 each way. Source
Lodging taxes17% of the rental home (whole group)City of San Antonio: 9% city hotel occupancy tax (7% plus 2% convention center expansion), 2% Bexar County and 6% Texas state = 17%. The city says short-term rentals must collect it. Rentals outside city limits (Boerne, New Braunfels) have different rates. Source
Rental car$80 a dayKAYAK at SAT (Nov 2026): SUVs about $67 a day, large cars about $60 and vans about $88. $80 a day for a minivan or large SUV in spring. Judgment call. Source
La Cantera resort fee and parking Off by default$139 a nightResort Fee Checker (June 2026): $57 mandatory resort fee per room, per night at Signia by Hilton La Cantera Resort, up from $41 in 2025. The resort's policy page lists self-parking at $25 per 24 hours and valet $42. Two rooms plus one self-parked car = $139 a night. Source
Drinks on the course$80 per travelerOur estimate of about $20 a round for beverage-cart drinks and snacks. Judgment call. Our estimate
Golf balls$55 per travelerA dozen Titleist Pro V1 balls lists at $55. Source
Tips for bag drop and cart staff$20 per travelerA few dollars at bag drop and the turn; we use $5 a round. Judgment call. Source
Side bets and prizes$50 per travelerOur estimate for skins, team bets and a small trophy. Our estimate
Lessons and extras you picked Off by default$0 for the tripSet by the extras you pick in the tee-time planner. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

San Antonio Golf Trip cost questions

How much does a San Antonio golf trip cost?

For 4 golfers spending 4 nights in peak spring season, with four rounds each, a rental home, flights and food, plan on about $6,380. Once you add golf bag fees, lodging taxes, rental car, drinks on the course, balls, tips and side bets, it's closer to $9,020, or about $2,250 each. Use the tee-time planner above to price the courses you want.

Can you play TPC San Antonio?

Only as a guest of the JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort next door, or with a member. Guests can book tee times up to 60 days ahead. Packages for late 2026 start at $569 per person for one night and one round, and include a free replay round. Source

When is the cheapest time to golf in San Antonio?

Summer and winter. Highs reach the mid-90s from June to August, so take early tee times, and December to February is mild with dormant fairways. The city's courses, such as Brackenridge Park and Cedar Creek, keep the same rates all year, so twilight is the bigger saving there: $58 instead of $88 at Brackenridge on weekends. Source

Which airport is closest to the San Antonio golf courses?

San Antonio International (SAT) is about 15 miles from La Cantera and TPC San Antonio and about 5 miles from The Quarry. Austin's airport has a lower average fare, about $443 against $491, but it's about 80 miles away. Either way, you'll need a car. Source

Can kids play golf for less in San Antonio?

Yes. At The Bandit in New Braunfels, kids 18 and under play free with a paying adult Monday to Friday, and after 1:30 pm on weekends. The junior rate there is $42 on weekdays. Source

More Golf trips
Put this calculator on your own site →