Austin & Hill Country Golf Trip cost calculator

How much does an Austin golf trip really cost?

Lost Pines, Falconhead, Star Ranch and Grey Rock with a rental home in west Austin are the plan. A 17% lodging tax, golf bag fees, a rental car and an Omni Barton Creek or Horseshoe Bay stay if you want to play their resort-only courses are what push the total up.

Plan my golf trip for me: budget, dates and courses →
Step 1

Your plan

How long, and when?
Set your nights, then pick a start date or choose I’m flexible. Everything else follows from these.

Getting there

$
$
$
$
Pets staying home?

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
Build my golf trip →CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.
Optional

Plan your tee times

Pick each course you'll play (one round per golfer) and we'll price it for your group. Prices are per golfer for 18 holes, with the season and time of day you choose. Your picks set “Green fees per golfer (whole trip)” in your budget.

Lions Municipal posts one city rate all year, so it stays fixed; Barton Creek's summer rate is set near half of peak, and Lost Pines showed up to about $193 in November. Elsewhere fall is about 5% below spring, summer about 30% below (Austin courses cut summer rates 25–40%) and winter about 20% below. Twilight is about 40% off, in line with Star Ranch ($62 against $125) and Grey Rock ($61 against $105). Source
Tee times: marquee courses
$475 per golfer
$475 per golfer
$225 per golfer
$195 per golfer
Tee times: popular mid-range courses
$130 per golfer
$125 per golfer
$110 per golfer
$105 per golfer
Tee times: value courses
$89 per golfer
$62 per golfer
Golf in Texas

The best courses in the Austin & Hill Country area you can play

20 courses around Austin & Hill Country that take public tee times, by city, with peak green fees. Private member clubs are left out.

Public anyone can book Resort, open to all takes outside play Semi-private some public tee times Resort guests book with a stay estimate price not published

Austin

  • Omni Barton Creek – Fazio Canyons
    Resort guests
    Par 72 · Tom Fazio (2000), renovated by Fazio

    The area's top-ranked course you can play and the home of the PGA Tour's new Good Good Championship from November 2026; you need a room at the Omni or a club membership.

    golfdigest.com dallasnews.com
    $335–$475
  • Omni Barton Creek – Fazio Foothills
    Resort guests
    Par 72 · Tom Fazio (1986), updated 2017

    Fazio's original Barton Creek course, with limestone cliffs, caves and a waterfall on the par-5 16th, steps from the hotel.

    golfdigest.com dallasnews.com
    $335–$475
  • Omni Barton Creek – Coore Crenshaw Cliffside
    Resort guests
    Par 71 · Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw (1991)

    A shorter, old-style Coore and Crenshaw layout with wide fairways and big greens, the most walkable and playful of the Barton Creek four.

    dallasnews.com dallasnews.com
    $249
  • Falconhead Golf Club
    PublicTough
    Par 72 · slope 137 · Chris Gray (2003)

    West Austin's best daily-fee course, ten minutes from Barton Creek in Bee Cave, with Hill Country views and a long back-tee setup.

    dallasnews.com falconheadaustin.com
    $60–$145
  • Avery Ranch Golf Club
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 138 · Andy Raugust (2002)

    An upscale daily-fee course in northwest Austin with water on many holes and cheap afternoon rates.

    dallasnews.com austincityguide.com
    $65–$89
  • Grey Rock Golf Club
    Semi-privateVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 139 · Jay Morrish (1992)

    A shady southwest Austin course through oaks and creeks, about 20 minutes from downtown.

    greenfeetracker.com linksmagazine.com
    $90–$105
  • Lions Municipal Golf Course
    Public
    Par 70 · Original 1924 city course

    Austin's historic "Muny," where Ben Crenshaw and Tom Kite grew up, two miles from downtown; the city is moving to buy the land from UT so it can stay a golf course.

    austintexas.gov cbsaustin.com
    $35–$44
  • Morris Williams Golf Course
    Public
    Par 72 · City of Austin (1964), rebuilt 2010

    A fun, varied city course near the old airport with a well-liked cantina, and one of the best cheap rounds in Texas.

    golfpass.com dallasnews.com
    $35–$44
  • Roy Kizer Golf Course
    Public
    Par 71 · Randy Russell (1994)

    A links-style city course in southeast Austin, near the airport, built around wetlands.

    austintexas.gov dallasnews.com
    $35–$44

Horseshoe Bay

  • Horseshoe Bay Resort – Ram Rock
    Resort guests
    Par 71 · Robert Trent Jones Sr. (1981), renovated 2018

    The toughest of Horseshoe Bay's three Jones courses on Lake LBJ, about an hour west of Austin; rounds come with a resort stay.

    dallasnews.com dallasnews.com
    $150
  • Horseshoe Bay Resort – Apple Rock
    Resort guests
    Par 72 · Robert Trent Jones Sr. (1985), renovated 2019

    Horseshoe Bay's prettiest course, with Lake LBJ views on the back nine and greens enlarged in a 2019 renovation.

    dallasnews.com dallasnews.com
    $150
  • Horseshoe Bay Resort – Slick Rock
    Resort guests
    Par 72 · Robert Trent Jones Sr. (1971), renovated 2016

    The friendliest of the Horseshoe Bay courses, best known for the waterfall you carry on the par-4 14th.

    dallasnews.com dallasnews.com
    $150

Cedar Creek

  • Lost Pines Golf Club
    Resort, open to allVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 141 · Arthur Hills / Hills Forrest Smith (2006); new holes 15–18 in 2022

    Formerly Wolfdancer, the Hyatt Regency Lost Pines course runs along the Colorado River 30 miles east of Austin, and you don't have to stay at the resort to play.

    golfdigest.com dallasnews.com
    $224

Hutto

  • The Golf Club at Star Ranch
    Public
    Par 71 · Jay Morrish, Carter Morrish, Randy Russell and Roy Bechtol (2001)

    A big, open public course northeast of Austin that jumped to No. 20 in the Dallas Morning News 2024 Texas public ranking.

    dallasnews.com golfpass.com
    $85–$125

Spicewood

  • Omni Barton Creek – Palmer Lakeside
    Resort guests
    Par 71 · Arnold Palmer (1987)

    Arnold Palmer's course above Lake Travis is the best value at Barton Creek, but it sits about 40 minutes from the resort.

    dallasnews.com dallasnews.com
    $135

San Marcos

  • Kissing Tree Golf Club
    Semi-privateTough
    Par 72 · slope 131 · Gary Stephenson (2018)

    A newer Hill Country course with real elevation change and quick, contoured greens, halfway between Austin and San Antonio.

    golfpass.com golfpass.com
    $81–$126

Blanco

  • Vaaler Creek Golf Club
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 139 · Michael Lowry and JR Newman (2007–2009)

    A hidden Hill Country gem through live oaks, limestone and creeks, with a clubhouse in an 1860s ranch house; about an hour from Austin.

    golfpass.com dallasnews.com
    $55–$110

Burnet

  • Delaware Springs Golf Course
    PublicModerate
    Par 72 · slope 127 · Dave Axland and Dan Proctor (1992)

    A city-owned links-style course in Burnet that rates near the top of Texas for value and conditions.

    golfpass.com dallasnews.com
    $52–$71

Round Rock

  • Teravista Golf Club
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 139 · Clifton, Ezell & Clifton (2002)

    Water comes into play on 14 holes at this long, well-bunkered Round Rock course; rounds can run slow on weekends.

    dallasnews.com austincityguide.com
    $49–$69
  • Forest Creek Golf Club
    PublicVery tough
    Par 72 · slope 139 · Dick Phelps (1990), Colligan Golf Design renovation (2018)

    Tight, tree-lined fairways with Forest Creek in play on 11 holes, and well liked for its value and friendly staff.

    golfpass.com
    $47+

Ways to keep it down

  1. Play Lions Municipal on a weekday: it's $35 Monday to Thursday against $44 on weekends, plus $18 if you ride.
  2. Tee off late: Star Ranch's twilight rate is about $62 against $125 on weekends, and Grey Rock's is $61 against $105.
  3. Skip SXSW, ACL and Grand Prix weekends: Austin rentals averaged about $780 a night on Grand Prix weekend against about $257 a week later.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 4 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($7,312) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($2,816, about 39% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$2,340 · 23%
  • Airfare per person$1,772 · 17%
  • Rental home per night (whole group)$1,600 · 16%
  • Food per person$1,600 · 16%

Share of the $10,128 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

12 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Green fees per golfer (whole trip)$585 per travelerFour peak-spring weekend rounds with cart: Lost Pines $225 (Dallas Morning News $224 prime Saturday, 2023 rates; GolfNow showed up to $193 in Nov 2026), Falconhead $130 (dynamic pricing, no rate card; reviewers report $83–$145, cart $35 included in our figure), Star Ranch $125 (Green Fee Tracker weekend, April 2026) and Grey Rock $105 (Green Fee Tracker weekend, April 2026). Total $585. Judgment call. Our estimate
Rental home per night (whole group)$400 a nightAustin short-term rentals average $215 a night overall and $394 for 4 bedrooms (Rabbu, trailing 12 months to April 2026). $400 for a 4-bedroom home in west Austin in spring. SXSW, ACL and Grand Prix weekends run far higher. Judgment call. Source
Airfare per person$443 per travelerUS DOT (BTS) average domestic itinerary fare for Austin (AUS), Q2 2026: $443.26 (Q1 2026 was $427.52). Source
Food per person, per day$80 per traveler, per dayGSA FY2027 meals and incidentals (M&IE) rate for Austin (Travis County): $80 a day. FY2027 lodging rate is $184. Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees$90 per travelerMajor US airlines charge about $35 to $50 for a first checked bag each way, so about $90 round trip. Source
Golf bag fees$110 per travelerAmerican, Delta, United and Southwest treat a golf bag as a standard checked bag; a second bag is $55 each way. Source
Shipping your clubs Off by default$108 per travelerGround shipping for a golf bag starts around $54 each way. Source
Lodging taxes17% of the rental home (whole group)City of Austin hotel occupancy tax 11% (9% occupancy plus 2% venue project) and Texas state 6% = 17%. The city says short-term vacation rentals must collect it. Rentals outside city limits (Bee Cave, Lakeway, Horseshoe Bay) have different local rates; not checked. Source
Rental car$85 a dayKAYAK at AUS (Nov 2026): SUVs average $70 a day ($78 in March, the priciest month); vans average about $89 a day (KAYAK van page). $85 a day for a minivan or large SUV in spring. Judgment call. Source
Omni Barton Creek stay instead of a rental Off by default$600 a nightOmni's policy page lists a $45 nightly resort fee per room from Jan 1, 2026, self-parking included. KAYAK's monthly averages run from $362 (December) to $504 (October); we use about $450 a room in spring. Two rooms with fees = about $990 a night, minus our $400 rental = about $600 extra, before tax. Judgment call. Source
Horseshoe Bay stay instead of a rental Off by default$430 a nightHorseshoe Bay Resort: $45 resort fee per room, per night and $17 a day self-parking (from Jan 1, 2026). KAYAK averages peak at about $361 a night in May. Two rooms at $360 plus fees and one car = about $827 a night, minus our $400 rental = about $430 extra, before tax. Judgment call. Source
Drinks on the course$80 per travelerOur estimate of about $20 a round for beverage-cart drinks and snacks. Judgment call. Our estimate
Golf balls$55 per travelerA dozen Titleist Pro V1 balls lists at $55. Source
Tips for bag drop and cart staff$20 per travelerA few dollars at bag drop and the turn; we use $5 a round. Judgment call. Source
Side bets and prizes$50 per travelerOur estimate for skins, team bets and a small trophy. Our estimate
Lessons and extras you picked Off by default$0 for the tripSet by the extras you pick in the tee-time planner. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Austin & Hill Country Golf Trip cost questions

How much does an Austin golf trip cost?

For 4 golfers spending 4 nights in peak spring season, with four rounds each, a rental home, flights and food, plan on about $7,310. Once you add golf bag fees, lodging taxes, rental car, drinks on the course, balls, tips and side bets, it's closer to $10,130, or about $2,530 each. Use the tee-time planner above to price the courses you want.

Can you play Barton Creek without staying there?

No. The four Barton Creek courses, including Fazio Canyons, home of the PGA Tour's Good Good Championship, are open only to Omni Barton Creek guests and club members. The fee covers a shared cart, range balls and the practice area, and rates change by season, so call the pro shop for your dates. The resort adds a $45 nightly resort fee per room. Source

When is the cheapest time to golf in Austin?

Summer and winter. Austin courses cut rates by about a quarter to 40% from June to August, when highs reach the upper 90s, and December and January are cheaper too. Avoid SXSW in mid-March, the two ACL Fest weekends in early October and Grand Prix weekend: rentals averaged about $780 a night on race weekend against about $423 the week before. Source

Which airport is closest to the Austin golf courses?

Austin-Bergstrom (AUS) is about 15 miles from Lost Pines and about 20 miles from Barton Creek, Grey Rock and Falconhead. Horseshoe Bay is about 70 miles west, so plan on a drive of an hour and a half. The average fare into Austin was about $443 in the latest quarter. Source

Can you play Horseshoe Bay if you're not staying at the resort?

No. Apple Rock, Ram Rock and Slick Rock are for overnight guests and club members, and Summit Rock is members only. Collared shirts are required and denim isn't allowed. Guests pay a $45 nightly resort fee, and a free shuttle runs from the hotel to the courses. Source

More Golf trips
Put this calculator on your own site →